Home
Ilas Webmail
Explore
Experience Africa & Nigeria with ILAS.
Useful Forms
Below are the links to some useful forms you will need when making your application with ILAS.
home page hits
ILAS Web Traffic
You are visitor number:
Members Area
keep up-to-date with all the happenings around the world of immigration.
CANADIAN VISA SERVICES

STEPS TO TAKE AFTER OFFER OF EMPLOYMENT

A Canadian Employer is interested in you - what next?
Once a Canadian Employer has expressed interest in your service, contact us immediately and confirm you want the job. Let them know that ILAS (LLP) would be acting on your behalf with regards to procurement of your work permit visa and other necessary documents.

PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS

Professional qualifications may be required. 
Licensing is a provincial matter. You can learn about the provincial regulations by looking online at 
http://www.labourmarketinformation.ca/ and other web sites.

Previous Visa Application Refusal
 
ILAS (LLP) and Partners can assist you in the event of a refusal of your visa application made by a third party on your behalf or made by yourself. Please note the time limit on placing petition to the immigration authorities. 

WORK PERMITS

Will a Work Permit help me with my Permanent Residence Application?
If an applicant for Permanent Residence obtains a work permit, which is valid for more than 12 months, then they are likely to receive an additional 15 points under the point selection system. The applicant may receive an additional 5 points for working in Canada for 1 year under the Adaptability category.

After Arriving in Canada

If you obtained a work permit to work for a certain company then you must work for your employer of record. It is possible however to change jobs but you are required to obtain a new work permit for the new employer. 

If you land in Canada as a permanent resident you are not legally obligated to stay at the pre-arranged job offer BUT YOU MAY HAVE LEGAL OBLIGATIONS TO THE EMPLOYER. 

We can process your papers if you find yourself a job

We can assist you with your application for a work permit if you find a job . Our fee for this service is $5000 inclusive. Included in this price is the handling of all stages from beginning to end, including working with your potential employer to obtain all necessary documents required. We will also prepare the application forms and make the case for your approval from HRSD. 
Using an immigration law firm to handle your HRSD submission will give you a higher chance of being approved, and will also save you time and effort as we take care of all correspondence from within the country through our affiliates and partners.

WORK PERMIT Vs. PERMANENT RESIDENCY

What is the difference between a Work Permit and Arranged Employment?

Arranged Employment:
The purpose of Arranged Employment is to gain extra points so as to obtain permanent residence in Canada. For immigration, one needs 67 points, and Arranged Employment is worth 10 to 15 points.

The potential employer only needs to show Service Canada that they have been in business for one year and have at least one employee on the payroll for one year.

Once the candidate lands in Canada, they become a permanent resident and are not obliged to take the job in order to remain in Canada.

Permanent Residence is a lengthy process, taking anywhere from 6 months to 3 years.
Because of the length of time it takes to obtain immigration papers, any number of economic factors or changes in the company may render the job offer obsolete once the candidate arrives. However, the approved 
job offer for the purpose of immigration does not expire.

Work Permit:
The purpose of the work permit is to allow the candidate to live temporarily in Canada and to work in a specific job for a specific employer.
The potential employer has to prove to HRSD that they have tried to recruit a Canadian and are unable to find a Canadian suitable for the job.

Once the candidate arrives in Canada, they are issued a visa to remain temporarily in the country. The length of the visa depends on HRSD’s assessment of the job market and the length of the contract with the employer. This permit may be renewed, but there may be a time limit on this permit.
A work permit is generally processed quickly (within a few weeks or months) and the candidate is able to come to Canada quickly and begin working.


Accompanying Dependents

Spouses and dependent children can usually come to Canada with the principle applicant. The family of the principal applicant can enjoys most of the same rights and privileges of the principal applicant, and usually can seek employment, take advantage of the free education and healthcare.

QUEBEC IMMIGRATION

Immigrant travailleur en Québec
Puisque vous parlez français, nous proposons que vous considériez l'immigration au Québec.

Pour être sélectionné comme immigrant travailleur, vous devez posséder une formation et des compétences professionnelles qui faciliteront votre insertion au marché du travail. Assurez-vous de répondre aux conditions requises de l'un des 3 programmes d'immigration pour les immigrants travailleurs : 

Un employeur québécois vous a fait une offre d'emploi ? 

ou
La profession que vous exercez vous donne d'excellentes chances de trouver un emploi au Québec? 

ou 
Votre profil professionnel vous permet de vous adapter aux exigences du marché québécois de l'emploi?

Pour plus d'information, regardez 
www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/francais/index.html

Canada is in need of skilled workers from all backgrounds and in all fields, and the need is expected to grow over the next ten years. If you are a skilled worker looking to immigrate to Canada, your potential will be greatly maximized by the enormous opportunities available in the country and with a large proportion of the population heading into retirement, your special skills may help in keeping Canada’s economic growth amongst the fastest in the world.

CANADIAN VISA FEES SCALE

Fixed fees are offered in reliance on clients initial instructions received and in the event that these instructions are unreliable, ILAS (LLP) & Partners reserve the right to increase our fee accordingly or reject the instructions. Our fixed fees have been calculated with reference to the predicted amount of work required if the application is to be given the best chance of success. However, any particular fee will be subject to change if extra or unexpected work were undertaken by the firm or our partners to complete the application. The clients would be informed in advance and an agreement reached with them. The client would be given an opportunity to impose a limit on the amount of charges to be incurred and ILAS (LLP) & Partners will inform the client when the charges have reached an agreed figure.

It is perhaps pertinent to inform clients that they would normally be responsible for any fees to the Government, interpreting and or translation of documents, costs for psychiatrists, doctors or other professional report(s) that may be needed as evidence.
Finally, upon termination of instructions the client should be liable only for fees and payments to the date of termination including any fees or payment for work necessary in order to transfer the matter to another advisory firm or solicitor.

It is perhaps pertinent to inform clients that they would normally be responsible for any fees to the Government, interpreting and or translation of documents, costs for psychiatrists, doctors or other professional report(s) that may be needed as evidence.
Finally, upon termination of instructions the client should be liable only for fees and payments to the date of termination including any fees or payment for work necessary in order to transfer the matter to another advisory firm or solicitor.

  • Investor Visas  -  $6000.00
  • Entrepreneur Visas  -  $10,000.00 (including business plan and market study)
  • Skilled Workers  -  $6000.00
  • Work Permits  -  $5000.00
  • Study Permits  -  $4500.00
  • Court Appearance and appeals  -  $300.00 (per hour or flat fees negotiated per file)
  • Tourists/Visitors Visa  -  $2000.00 (no money back guarantee)

The above price lists provide an overview of our Canadian immigration/visa services. Please note that government costs associated with each application has not been added to quoted fees and these must be paid separately.

 

Data Protection | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy   © 2010 ILAS (LLP)
Data Protection | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy   © 2010 ILAS (LLP)
Site Design: Hipernetix Solutions